Ordinance 3614ORDINANCE NO. 3614
[…] c 67 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 288 § 20.]
NOTES:
Reviser's note: Throughout chapter 84.55 RCW the phrase "this 1971 amendatory act" has been
changed to "this chapter." For codification of "this 1971 amendatory act" [1971 ex.s. c 288], see
Codification Tables, Volume 0.
Intent -- 1997 c 3 §§ 201 -207: "It is the intent of sections 201 through 207 of this act to lower the
one hundred six percent limit while still allowing taxing districts to raise revenues in excess of the limit
if approved by a majority of the voters as provided in RCW 84.55.050." [1997 c 3 § 208 (Referendum
Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997).]
Application -- Severability- -Part headings not law -- Referral to electorate -- 1997 c 3: See notes
following RCW 84.40.030.
Effective date -- Applicability -- 1979 ex.s. c 218: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing
public institutions, and shall take effect immediately: PROVIDED, That the amendment to RCW
84.55.010 by section 2 of this act shall be effective for 1979 levies for taxes collected in 1980, and for
subsequent years." [1979 ex.s. c 218 § 8.]
Adopted by Reference
Ordinance # W_ on 11-2t-06
City
RCW 84.55.092
Protection of future levy capacity.