Ordinance 36200006.90000
[…] [2006 c 285 § 2. Prior: 2005 c 423 § 6; 2005 c 294 § 2; 2002 c 320 § 1; 1997 c 429 § 10; 1995 c 347 § 106; 1990 1st ex.s. c
17 § 13.]
NOTES:
*Reviser's note: RCW 36.70A.1701 expired June 30, 2006.
Intent -- 2006 c 285: "There is a statewide interest in maintaining coordinated planning as called for
in the legislative findings of the growth management act, RCW 36.70A.010. It is the intent of the
legislature that smaller, slower - growing counties and cities be provided with flexibility in meeting the
requirements to review local plans and development regulations in RCW 36.70A.130, while ensuring
coordination and consistency with the plans of neighboring cities and counties." [2006 c 285 § 1.]
Intent -- Effective date -- 2005 c 423: See notes following RCW 36.70A`030.
Intent -- 2005 c 294: "The legislature recognizes the importance of appropriate and meaningful land
use measures and that such measures are critical to preserving and fostering the quality of life enjoyed
by Washingtonians. The legislature recognizes also that the growth management act requires counties
and cities to review and, if needed, revise their comprehensive plans and development regulations on a
cyclical basis. These requirements, which often require significant compliance efforts by local
governments are, in part, an acknowledgment of the continual changes that occur within the state, and
the need to ensure that land use measures reflect the collective wishes of its citizenry.
The legislature acknowledges that only those jurisdictions in compliance with the review and
revision schedules of the growth management act are eligible to receive funds from the public works
assistance and water quality accounts in the state treasury. The legislature further recognizes that some
jurisdictions that are not yet in compliance with these review and revision schedules have demonstrated
substantial progress towards compliance.
The legislature, therefore, intends to grant jurisdictions that are not in compliance with requirements
for development regulations that protect critical areas, but are demonstrating substantial progress
towards compliance with these requirements, twelve months of additional eligibility to receive grants,
loans, pledges, or financial guarantees from the public works assistance and water quality accounts in
the state treasury. The legislature intends to specify, however, that only counties and cities in
compliance with the review and revision schedules of the growth management act may receive
preference for financial assistance from these accounts." [2005 c 294 § 1.]
Effective date -- 2005 c 294: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes
effect immediately [May 5, 2005]." [2005 c 294 § 3.]