The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See The Journal of the Washington State Constitutional Convention 1889, at 589-91 (Beverly Paulik Rosenow ed., 1962). Term limits were also debated, and in some cases applied, when qualifications for certain state offices m 2007 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works. 7 httv://web2.westlaw.com/print/printstream.aspx?prft=HTMLE&destination=atp&sv=Split... 3/14/2007 Page 11 of 27 949 P.2d 1366 134 Wash.2d 188, 949 P.2d 1366 (Cite as:134 Wash.2d 188, 949 P.2d 1366) were being determined. As originally adopted in 1889, Wash. Const. art. III, § 25, provided in part: No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state shall be eligible to hold any state office, and the State Treasurer shall be ineligible for the term succeeding that for which he was elected ... (Emphasis added.) Journal at 589-90 Ms Similarly, former Wash. Const. art.