The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] King County v. Taxpayers of King County, 132 Wn.2d at 384-387. State law authorizes the obtaining of legal services "for the city". RCW 35A.12.020. Neither the council alone nor the mayor alone constitutes "the city". Rather, RCW 35A.12.010 vests the government of a charter code city, adopting the mayor -council plan of government, in "an elected mayor and an elected council". In this respect and in others, chapter 35A.12 RCW contemplates that the mayor and the city council will act together on behalf of the city. For example, RCW 35A.12.100 states that: [The mayor] shall see that all laws and ordinances are faithfully enforced and that law and order is maintained in the city and shall have general supervision of the administration of city government and all city interests ... He shall see that all contracts and agreements made with the city or for its use and benefit are faithfully kept and performed, and to this end he may cause any legal proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the name of the city, subject to approval by majority vote of all members of the council. *3 RCW 35A.12.100. In addition, the mayor is the chief executive and administrative officer of the city. RCW 35A.12.100. That the mayor will require legal services from time to time in fulfilling official duties cannot seriously be questioned. Nothing in chapter 35A.12 RCW authorizes the city council to exercise general supervision over the mayor's performance of these duties.