The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] These clauses were worded negatively to prohibit anyone from holding office who does not possess the constitutionally minimum qualifications. Washington constitution article II, section 7, addressing state legislators, provides: *213 No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen. And Washington constitution article III, section 25, Page 15 addressing all other state officers, provides: No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office. The majority errs when it concludes negative constitutional language which sets a minimum exclusively sets a maximum as well FNa To set a floor and ceiling, simultaneously, more appropriate language would state "all persons shall be eligible for office who are citizens and qualified voters."