The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Since article 3, section 25 does not apply to the elected officials of cities, towns and counties and the Constitution is otherwise silent, a term limitation for these officials cannot conflict with a provision of the Constitution. Under the Constitution, the Legislature is authorized to enact laws for the organization of cities and counties. Article 11, section 10 provides that "the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization and classification ... of cities and towns...." Article 11, section 4 provides that "[t]he legislature shall establish a system of county government ... throughout the state ... and by general laws shall provide for township organization, under which any county may organize...: . Pursuant to this authority, the Legislature has enacted some qualifications for local officials. These qualifications are scattered throughout Titles 35, 35A and 36 RCW. The prescribed qualifications are very general. They usually require that the candidate be a voter and a resident of the jurisdiction for some specified period of time. For example, RCW 35.23.030 provides: No person shall be eligible to hold any elective office in any city of the second class unless he is a registered voter therein and has resided therein for at least one year next preceding the date of his election.RCW 35,24.030 provides: No person shall be eligible to hold an elective office in a city of the third class unless he be a citizen of and a legal resident therein. RCW 35.27.090 provides: No person shall be eligible to or hold an elective office in a town unless he is a resident and elector therein.RCW 35A.12.030 provides: Page 3 No person shall be eligible to hold elective office under the mayor -council plan unless the person is a registered voter of the city at the time of fling his declaration of candidacy and has been a resident of the city for a period of at least one year next preceding his election.RCW 36.16.030 provides: In every county there shall be elected from among the qualified voters of the county [authorized county officials].... RCW 36.32.040 provides: [Tlhe qualified electors of each county commissioner district, and they only, shall nominate