The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Id. at 773 ("We therefore answer Question One by concluding that limits on the number of consecutive terms that may be served by Maine legislators may be enacted by legislation."). The Maine case cannot be distinguished from our own. Are Term Limits Consistent with the Spirit of Our Constitution? While dispositively concluding the letter of the constitution does not prohibit term limits by initiative, I further posit neither is the spirit of our constitution offended by same. The tenor of various clauses such as Const. art. I, § 1 ("All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed ...:'), the free elections clause (Const art. I, § 19) ("All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.') and the overall structure of our constitutional republic support this view. If anything the very nature of our constitution is to limit government.