The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] For example, RCW 35.23.030 provides: No person shall be eligible to hold any elective office in any city of the second class unless he is a registered voter therein and has resided therein for at least one year next preceding the date of his election.RCW 35.24.030 provides: No person shall be eligible to hold an elective office in a city of the third class unless he be a citizen of and a legal resident therein. RCW 35.27.080 provides: No person shall be eligible to or hold an elective office in a town unless he is a resident and elector therein.RCW 35A.12.030 provides: No person shall be eligible to hold elective office under the mayor -council plan unless the person is a registered voter of the city at the time of filing his declaration of candidacy and has been a resident of the city for a period of at least one year next preceding his election.RCW 36.16.030 provides: In every county there shall be elected from among the qualified voters of the county [authorized county officials].... RCW 36.32.040 provides: [T]he qualified electors of each county commissioner district, and they only, shall nominate from among their own number,