The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The majority errs when it concludes negative constitutional language which sets a minimum exclusively sets a maximum as well FNa To set a floor and ceiling, simultaneously, more appropriate language would state "all persons shall be eligible for office who are citizens and qualified voters." But it doesn't.FN3 FN2. Such an exclusive reading of constitution article II, section 7 and article III, section 25, would also require an exclusive reading of article IV, section 17 ( "No person shall be eligible to the office of judge of the supreme court, or judge of a superior court, unless he shall have been admitted to practice in the courts of record of this state, or of the Territory of Washington.") thus placing its exclusive qualifications in direct conflict with article IV, section 31(5) (supreme court may remove or suspend judge or justice "and that person is ineligible for judicial office until eligibility is reinstated by the supreme court.").