The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Counties are classified by population ranging from AA counties which contain a population of 500,000 or more, to ninth class counties which have a population of less than 3,300, RCW 36.13.010. In addition, article 11, section 4 (amendment 21) of the Washington Constitution provides that "[a]ny county may frame a `Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state..." Your question is whether any of these units of local government have the authority to limit the number of terms their elected officials can serve.