The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In addition, the people of noncharter first class cities and noncharter code cities do not have power to legislate directly through the initiative process. RCW 35.22.200; AGO 1970 No. 8 at 4. We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you. Very truly yours, Kenneth O. Eikenberry Attorney General William B. Collins Assistant Attorney General [FNl] As originally adopted in 1889, the Washington Constitution provided a -term limitation for county officials. Article 11, section 7 stated: "No county officer shall be eligible to hold his office more than two terms in succession." Article 11, section 7 was repealed by amendment 22 in 1948. [FN2] The statute at issue provided: That no person shall be competent to qualify for or hold any elective public office within the state of Washington, or any county, district, precinct, school district, municipal corporation or other