The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Since article 3, section 25 does not apply to the elected officials of cities, towns and counties and the Constitution is otherwise silent, a term limitation for these officials cannot conflict with a provision of the Constitution. Under the Constitution, the Legislature is authorized to enact laws for the organization of cities and counties. Article 11, section 10 provides that "the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization and classification ... of cities and towns...." Article 11, section 4 provides that "[t]he legislature shall establish a system of county government ... throughout the state ... and by general laws shall provide for township organization, under which any county may organize...." Pursuant to this authority, the Legislature has enacted some qualifications for local officials. These qualifications are scattered throughout Titles 35, 35A and 36 RCW. The prescribed qualifications are very general.