The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The rule for such governments is that they are limited to those powers expressly granted to them by the Legislature and the power necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted. AGO 1991 No. 17 at 2. In reviewing the powers delegated to local governments, we find two that have been delegated sufficient authority by the Legislature to impose term limitations -first class cities, that have not adopted a charter, and noncharter code cities under the optional municipal code. With regard to first class cities, RCW 35.22.280(1) provides: Any city of the first class shall have power: (1) To provide for general and special elections, for questions to be voted upon, and for the election of officers[.]This power is granted to all first class cities, even cities that have not adopted a charter. In light of the specific grant of authority to provide for the election of officers, we conclude that a first class city may impose a term limitation upon city officers.