The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] B. The ordinance adopts the County's 2017-2022 CIP. C. The 2017-2022 CIP was developed for compliance with the following GMA requirements: 1. RCW 36.70A.070(3) "A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the AMENDED ORDINANCE NO. 16-094 RELATING TO THE GROWTH MANAGEMENT ACT, ADOPTING THE 2017-2022 CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM AS PART OF THE SNOHOMISH COUNTY CAPITAL FACILITIES PLAN - 2 Packet Pg. 39 1.2.a 1 locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs 2 for such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded 3 or new capital facilities; (d) at least a six -year plan that will finance such capital 4 facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of 5 public money for such purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use 6 element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs and to ensure 7 that the land use element, capital facilities plan element, and financing plan 8 within the capital facilities plan element are coordinated and consistent. Park and 9 recreation facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan element." The 10 2017-2022 CIP includes a six -year financing plan for all of the County's capital 11 facilities.