RCW 35.01.040. 1. Can a city, town or county impose a limit Cities may also be organized pursuant to article © 2007 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works. Packet Page 211 of 433 http://web2. westlaw. cony/print/printstream.aspx?prft=HTMLE&desti nation=atp&sv=Split... 3/ 14/2007 Page 3 of 8 Wash. AGO 1991 NO. 22, 1991 WL 521713 (Wash.A.G.) (Cite as: Wash. AGO 1991 NO. 22, 1991 WL 521713 (Wash.A.G.)) 11, section 10 (amendment 40) of the Washington Constitution, which provides: "Any city containing a population of ten thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state...:" In addition to the plan for organizing cities and towns in Title 35 RCW, the Legislature has enacted another scheme for the organization of municipal corporations -the optional municipal code set forth in Title 35A RCW. The optional municipal code authorizes two kinds of cities, a noncharter