RCW 35.27.080 provides: No person shall be eligible to or hold an elective office in a town unless he is a resident and elector therein.RCW 35A.12.030 provides: Page 3 No person shall be eligible to hold elective office under the mayor -council plan unless the person is a registered voter of the city at the time of filing his declaration of candidacy and has been a resident of the city for a period of at least one year next preceding his election.RCW 36.16.030 provides: In every county there shall be elected from among the qualified voters of the county [authorized county officials].... RCW 36.32.040 provides: [T]he qualified electors of each county commissioner district, and they only, shall nominate from among their own number, candidates for the office of county commissioner of such commissioner district to be voted for at the following