These agreements require City Council approval under the cited statute. In general, while the City Council may authorize the expenditure of funds by contract through budget appropriation, that authorization is limited to appropriated funds and is limited to agreements that will be fully executed within the budget year and which contain no indemnity provisions which impose long- term liability on the City. The agreement terminating the original Interlocal Agreement is a closer call. RCW 35A.12.100 defines the Mayor's powers. Among his duties: the Mayor "...shall see that all contracts and agreements made with the City or for its use are faithfully kept and performed..." It could be argued that acceptance of a release from the County and School District of the City's paper obligation is within this authority and duty.