In theory, it could be considered a part of the Mayor's duty to fulfill the existing contract, but I have uniformly recommended that best practice requires all Interlocal Agreements be approved by the City Council. HAS THERE BEEN A GIFT OF PUBLIC FUNDS? A copy of the underlying Interlocal Agreement is attached. Please note that in Section 2.1 the School District's sole duty is to "...make the premises available for City and County residents on the same terms as it is available to School District residents." [emphasis added] This duty is consistent with the School District's authority under RCW 28A.335.150 to permit the use and rental of its playfields. That statute provides that permission to use school playfields "... shall be for such compensation and under such terms as regulations of the Board of Directors adopted from time to time so provide." RCW 28A.335.120(1)(a) authorizes the Board of Directors of any school district at its discretion to sell at public or private sales real property "...which is no longer required for school Packet Page 414 of 433 Edmonds City Council Mayor Gary Ilaakenson March 13, 2007 Page 3 purposes..."