They are instruments of a practical nature, founded on the common business of human life, adapted to common wants, designed for common use, and fitted for common understandings. The people make them, the people adopt them, the people must be supposed to read them, with the help of common-sense, and cannot be presumed to admit in them any recondite meaning or any extraordinary gloss. These clauses were worded negatively to prohibit anyone from holding office who does not possess the constitutionally minimum qualifications. Washington constitution article I1, section 7, addressing state legislators, provides: *213 No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen. And Washington constitution article III, section 25, Page 15 addressing all other state officers, provides: No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office.