Use by Edmonds' residents is contingent upon use by School District patrons. Therefore, nothing of value is released by the Interlocal Agreement. A Member of the International lawyers Network with independent member law firms worldwide 1601 Fifth ,Avenue, Suite 2100 . Seattle, WA 98101.1686 • 206,447.7000 • Fox: 206.447.0215 . Web: www.omwlow.com ( WSS654954.DOC;1 /00006.900000/) Packet Page 413 of 433 Edmonds City Council Mayor Gary Haakenson March 13, 2007 Page 2 AUTHORIZATION OF INTERLOCAL AGREEMENTS RCW 39.34.080 requires that a contract between public agencies "... to perform any governmental service, activity, or undertaking ... shall be authorized by the governing body of each party to the contract." The original underlying agreement between the parties provided for the exercise of a governmental power -- that is, it required the City to maintain the ball field on School District property with City forces or by City contractors.