Article 3, section 25 (amendment 31) sets out qualifications for state office. However, the © 2007 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works. Packet Page 212 of 433 http://web2.westl aw. com/print/printstream. aspx?prft=HTMLE&destination=atp&sv=Split... 3/ 14/2007 Page 4 of 8 Wash. AGO 1991 NO. 22, 1991 WL 521713 (Wash.A.G.) (Cite as: Wash. AGO 1991 NO. 22, 1991 WL 521713 (Wash.A.G.)) Constitution is silent on the qualifications for local elected officials. [FN1] Article 3, section 25 provides: "No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office." These qualifications only apply to state officers. For example, in In re Bartz, 47 Wn.2d 161, 287 P.2d 119 (1955) the court ruled that a justice of the peace is a judicial officer, rather than a state officer.