Counties are classified by population ranging from AA counties which contain a population of 500,000 or more, to ninth class counties which have a population of less than 3,300. RCW 36.13.010. In addition, article 11, section 4 (amendment 21) of the Washington Constitution provides that "[a]ny county may frame a `Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state...." Page 2 Your question is whether any of these units of local government have the authority to limit the number of terms their elected officials can serve.