The voting qualification enshrined in the new constitution affirmatively stated: All male persons of the age of twenty-one years or over, possessing the following qualifications, shall be entitled to vote at all elections .... l[[[[[rN9] FN9. The same provision, article VI, section 1, currently reads: Qualifications of Electors. All persons of the age of eighteen years or over who are citizens of the United States and who have lived in the state, county, and precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which they offer to vote, except those disqualified by Article VI, section 3 of this Constitution, shall be entitled to vote at all elections. Constitution article VI, section 3, currently provides: Who Disqualified. All persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored to their civil rights and all persons while they are judicially declared mentally incompetent are excluded from the elective franchise. Const. 1889 art. VI, § 1. Thus, article VI, section 1, affirmatively sets the exclusive qualifications for voting. **1381 The legislature could not, in light of this language, impose additional qualifications on voter eligibility.