RCW 35.01.040. 1. Can a city, town or county impose a limit Cities may also be organized pursuant to article © 2007 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works. Packet Page 163 of 433 http://web2.westlaw.com/print/piintstream. aspx?prft=HTMLE&destination=atp&sv=Split... 3/14/2007 Page 3 of 8 Wash. AGO 1991 NO, 22, 1991 WL 521713 (Wash.A.G.) (Cite as: Wash. AGO 1991 NO. 22, 1991 WL 521713 (Wash.A.G.)) 11, section 10 (amendment 40) of the Washington Constitution, which provides: "Any city containing a population of ten thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state...." In addition to the plan for organizing cities and towns in Title 35 RCW, the Legislature has enacted another scheme for the organization of municipal corporations -the optional municipal code set forth in Title 35A RCW. The optional municipal code authorizes two kinds of cities, a noncharter