In light of the specific grant of authority to provide for the election of officers, we conclude that a first class city may impose a term limitation upon city officers. Our conclusion here is consistent with our opinion in AGO 1991 No. 3. In that opinion we concluded that RCW 35.22.280(1) authorized a noncharter first class city to enact an ordinance imposing an additional residency requirement on candidates for the office of freeholder, elected to frame a city charter. AGO 1991 No. 3 at 1 I . Noncharter code cities have also been granted broad powers by the Legislature. RCW 35A.01.010 provides: The purpose and policy of this title is to confer upon two optional classes of cities created hereby the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state. Any specific enumeration of municipal powers contained in this title or in any other general law shall not be construed in any way to limit the general description of power contained in this title, and any such specifically enumerated powers shall be construed as in addition and supplementary to the powers conferred in general terms by this title. All grants of municipal power to municipalities electing to be governed under Page 5 the provisions of this title, whether the grant is in specific terms or in general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality. RCW 35A.21.160 provides: A code city [FN3) organized or reorganized under this title shall have all of the powers which any city of any class may have and shall be governed in matters of state concern by statutes applicable to such cities in connection with such powers to the extent to which such