Sale" O Other P Private seller (negotiated price) S Scrapped T Trash can/dumpster (only if meets specific guidelines set forth in the policy) L:\Productiondb\CCOUNCIL\0034_1053_Surplus Assets FM 6-12-07.xls 6/15/200711:19 AM Packet Page 245 of 463 RE: Research Request Page 1 of 1 Junglov, Kathleen From: Bob Meinig [bmeinig@mrsc.org] Sent: Wednesday, June 13, 2007 9:38 AM To: Junglov, Kathleen Subject: RE: Research Request Kathleen: The only requirement involving public notice for the disposal of surplus equipment is with respect to "property originally acquired for public utility purposes." RCW 35.94.040 (which applies to code cities like Edmonds via RCW 35A.80.010) states: "Whenever a city shall determine, by resolution of its legislative authority, that any lands, property, or equipment originally acquired for public utility purposes is surplus to the city's needs and is not required for providing continued public utility service, then such legislative authority by resolution and after a public hearing may cause such lands, property, or equipment to be leased, sold, or conveyed. Such resolution shall state the fair market value or the rent or consideration to be paid and such other terms and conditions for such disposition as the legislative authority deems to be in the best public interest." Even though this statute speaks only of the property being "leased, sold, or conveyed," a decision to simply take the stuff to the dump should probably also follow this statute (based on the first phrase of the statute).