2010.02.23 CC Agenda Packet
[…] Or did the City just call it
a Temporary Construction Easement when in fact it was a retention of a new right-of-way
easement to replace the right-of-way easement next to the Reidys’ property only, singling
the Reidys out and treating them differently than everyone else? It is hard to know and
this represents another example of the City’s malicious, arbitrary and capricious conduct.
The City has issued Mr. Thuesen a right-of-way use permit. That act implies that the City
may consider this to be a new right-of-way easement. Of course, if this is the City’s
position, it violates RCW 35.79.030, Hearing -- Ordinance of vacation, which states:
The ordinance may provide that the city retain an easement or the right to exercise
and grant easements in respect to the vacated land for the construction, repair, and
maintenance of PUBLIC utilities and services.
RCW 35.79.030 clearly states that the only purpose a city can retain an easement for in
respect to a vacation is for the construction, repair, and maintenance of PUBLIC
utilities and services.
RCW 35.79.030 clearly does not state that a city can retain a right of way easement
when it vacates a right of way easement. The concept of course is nonsensical. For
discussion purposes, let’s assume that the City could do this and did do this. What would