2010.02.23 CC Agenda Packet
[…] The Reidys are very confused by the City’s malicious, arbitrary and capricious behavior.
The City vacated its right of way easement as it was in the public’s interest and nobody’s
rights to access their property were denied because of the vacation. The vacation was
recorded at the County and the Reidys are paying property taxes on the property. Despite
this, the City is acting as if it has the right to issue a right of way use permit to a private
party to use the Reidy’s property. This obviously violates the Reidys’ Federal and State
constitutional rights.
Article I, § 16 (Amendment 9), of the Washington Constitution, which provides:
"Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of
necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for
agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or
damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or
paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated to the use of any
corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money,
or ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any
improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a
jury, unless a jury be [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] waived, as in other civil cases in courts of
record, in the manner prescribed by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private
property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use
be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard
Packet Page 170 of 337
to any legislative assertion that the use is public: Provided, that the taking of private
property by the state for land reclamation and settlement purposes is hereby declared to
be for public use."
The Reidys acknowledge that cities have broad powers over property, but the City of
Edmonds seems to be forgetting that there exists both statutory and constitutional
limitations on the exercise of that power. The City of Edmonds seems to be representing