P0846 & SM0847 HE Decision.pdf4JnC.IS9v
[…] access.
This determination shall be based on the recommendations of the
community development director, the public works director; and the
fire chief
E. Flood Plain Management. All subdivision proposals shall comply with the criteria
set forth in the Edmonds Community Development Code for flood plain
management.
Findings, Conclusions, and Decision
City of Edmonds Hearing Examiner
McArthur Patterson Plat, No. P-08-46/SM--08-47 page 14 of 19
The ECDC criteria for plat approval are similar to those set forth in the state subdivision statute.
Section 58.17.110(2) of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) states as follows:
A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city,
town, or county legislative body makes written findings that:
a. Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and
general welfare and for such open spaces; drainage ways, streets or
roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water
supplies; sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds,
schools and schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including
sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking
conditions for students who only walk to and from school; and
b. the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such
subdivision and dedication.
Conclusions Based on Findings- Shoreline Substantial Development Permit
11 As conditioned, the application satisfies the criteria for approval of a shoreline substantial
development permit.
a The proposed residential development would be consistent with the Shoreline
Management Act (SMA).