P0846 & SM0847 HE Decision.pdf4JnC.IS9v
[…] sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking
conditions for students who only walk to and from school; and
b. the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such
subdivision and dedication.
Conclusions Based on Findings- Shoreline Substantial Development Permit
11 As conditioned, the application satisfies the criteria for approval of a shoreline substantial
development permit.
a The proposed residential development would be consistent with the Shoreline
Management Act (SMA). The policy of the SMA, as set forth in RCW 90.58:020,
is to "provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for
and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses." This policy "contemplates
protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation
and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting
generally public rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto" RCW
90.58.020. The proposed development is a reasonable and appropriate use for the
Suburban Residential N Shoreline Environment. The project includes
storrawater improvements for water quality and peak discharge protection. The
project would not have any impacts on navigation.