However, those with particular relevance are discussed in the above Findings. Conclusions Based on Findings: 1. With conditions of approval, the application satisfies the criteria for approval of a shoreline substantial development permit. a. The development would be consistent with the Shoreline Management Act (SMA). The policy of the SMA, as set forth in RCW 90.58.020, is to "provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses." This policy "contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally public rights of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto." RCW 90.58.020. The proposed development is a reasonable and appropriate use for the suburban shoreline. The use would improve public views of the water. Most of the development would be outside of the 200 -foot shoreline boundary and would have little potential to affect aquatic life.