Resolution 1490RESOLUTION NO. 1490
[…] Resolution 1490RESOLUTION NO. 1490
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF EDMONDS,
WASHINGTON, ADOPTING FINDINGS OF FACT TO SUPPORT THE
ADOPTION OF ORDINANCES 4247 AND 4253, WHICH IMPOSED AND
EZTENDED A MORATORIUM ON THE ACCEPTANCE OF CERTAIN
APPLICATIONS IN THE BD2 ZONE.
WHEREAS, the city council on February 15, 2022 imposed a moratorium on certain applications in
the BD2 zone through the adoption of Ordinance 4247 pursuant to authority granted by RCW
36.70A.390; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 requires cities that adopt a moratorium without holding first a public
hearing to hold a public hearing within sixty days of adoption; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.390 goes on to state: "If the governing body does not adopt findings of
fact justifying its action before this hearing, then the governing body shall do so immediately after
this public hearing;" and
WHEREAS, Washington courts "have had occasion to construe the meaning of the word
`immediately' in various kinds of written instruments, including insurance policies, and have held
that it does not necessarily mean `upon the instant,' `forthwith,' or `without any intervening lapse of