2022-02-08 City Council - Full PSPP Agenda-30751
[…] DATED this 15th day of February, 2022.
CITY CLERK, SCOTT PASSEY
3
Packet Pg. 5
2.1.a
Chapter 1.20
PUBLIC RECORDS REQUESTS
Sections:
1.20.005 Authority and purpose.
1.20.010 City cler-k as public records offiser Form for request.
1.20.020 Processing of public records requests.
1.20.025 Providing records to requestor.
1.20.030 Exemptions.
1.20.040 Copying fees.
1.20.045 Index of public records — Findings and order.
1.20.050 Transcriptions.
1.20.060 Certification fees.
1.20.070 Modifications to fees and charges.
1.20.080 Repealed.
1.20.005 Authority and purpose.
A. RCW 42.56.070(1) requires each agency to make available for inspection and copying nonexempt
"public records" in accordance with published rules. The Act, RCW 42.56.010(3), defines "public record"
to include any "writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of
any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained" by the agency regardless of
physical form or characteristics and specifically excludes records that are not otherwise required to be
retained by the agency. RCW 42.56.070(2) requires each agency to set forth "for informational purposes"