2017-05-09 City Council - Full Agenda-18801.
[…] Arbor Court Townhomes Plat No. P-2008-16
page 9 of 14
Packet 7Pg,715o
7.1.c
a. ECDC Title 18, Public Works Requirements;
b. ECDC Chapter 19.25, Fire Code, as to fire hydrants, water supply and access.
This determination shall be based on the recommendations of the community
development director, the public works director, and the fire chief
E. Flood Plain. Management. All subdivision proposals shall comply with the criteria set
forth in the Edmonds Community Development Code for flood plain management.
The ECDC criteria are similar to those set forth in the state subdivision statute. Section
58.17.110(2) of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) states as follows:
A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or
county legislative body makes written findings that:
a. Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general
welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys,
other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes,
parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and schoolgrounds and all
other relevant facts, including sidewalks and other planning features that
assure safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from
school; and
b. the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such
subdivision and dedication.
DISCUSSION
The Multiple Residential district development standards table contains a column establishing the
minimum lot area per dwelling unit. (See ECDC 16 30.030(A).) Footnote number four in the
minimum lot area column directs the reader to: "See definition of townhouse" On the subject of