2013-06-17 City Council - Public Agenda-1499'4- o
[…] resources to engage in political
official can speak on behalf of
own behalf, and not on behalf of
activities.
the agency. If not, has the
the agency. If the elected
elected official made it clear
legislative body has adopted a
that he or she is not speaking
resolution, the official can then
on behalf of the agency?
speak on behalf of the agency.)
• May attend any function or event
at any time during the day and
voice his or her opinion about a
candidate or ballot proposition as
long as they are not being
compensated and are not using
any public equipment, vehicle or
other facility.
RCW 42.17.130(1) provides that action may be "taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected legislative body to express a collective
decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a) any
required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body or members of the public
are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view."
7
Public Disclosure Commission
Guidelines for Local Government Agencies in Election Campaigns
Persons
Permitted
Not Permitted
General Considerations
Appointed
May engage in political activities
• Shall not direct agency staff to
• Is the appointed official using
Officials