2013-06-17 City Council - Public Agenda-1499'4- o
[…] purpose of assisting a candidate's campaign or promoting or opposing a ballot
proposition, in the absence of a constitutional, charter, or statutory provision separately
authorizing such use.
Similar prohibitions on the use of public facilities by state employees and state officers
are described in a memorandum from the Attorney General's Office regarding RCW
42.52 and available at http://www.atg.wa.gov/pubs/publicfundsmemo062800.htm
BASIC PRINCIPLES
Public facilities may not be used to support or oppose a candidate or ballot
proposition. RCW 42.17.130. Facilities include local government agency
equipment, buildings, supplies, employee work time, and agency publications.
The statute includes an exception to the prohibition for "activities which are part
of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency."
2. The Public Disclosure Commission holds that it is not only the right, but the
responsibility of local government to inform the general public of the operational
and maintenance issues facing local agencies. This includes informing the