2013-06-17 City Council - Public Agenda-1499'4- o
[…] facts' based on and expanded upon
appear to be supporting or
(such as newsletters, websites, or
the information prepared by the
opposing a ballot measure.
some other format)?
agency in accordance with the normal
and regular conduct of the agency.5
'Agencies may set the definition of work hours for their employees. For example, to the extent that an agency defines the lunch hour as a non -work
hour, activities to support or oppose a candidate or a ballot measure that do not use public resources and that are held away from government facilities
are permitted during the lunch hour.
z RCW 42.17.680(2) provides that "[nlo employer or labor organization may discriminate against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of
employment for (a) the failure to contribute to, (b) the failure in any way to support or oppose, or (c) in any way supporting or opposing a candidate, ballot
proposition, political party, or political committee."
' Throughout these guidelines, the clause "objective and fair presentation of the facts" means that in addition to presenting the facts, the materials should
present accurately the costs and other anticipated impacts of a ballot measure.