of the proceeding..." RCW 42-36-060 0 Lighthouse L Law - . Ex Parte Communications — exception, part 1 " unless that person: (1) Places on the record the substance of any written or oral ex pane communications concerning the decision of action; and RCW 42-36-060 Lighthouse L Law - . Ex Parte Communications — exception, part 2 " and (2) Provides that a public announcement of the content of the communication and of the parties' rights to rebut the substance of the communication shall be made at each hearing where action is considered or taken on the subject to which the communication related." RCW 42-36-060 Lighthouse L Law - . Ex Parte Communications — not precluded ... • "... seeking in a public hearing specific information or data from such parties relative to the decision if both the request and the results are a part of the record." • "...correspondence between a citizen and his or her elected official if any such correspondence is made a part of the record when it pertains to the subject matter of aquasi-judicial proceeding."