If the legislative body requires the assumption of all or of any portion of indebtedness and/or the adoption of a comprehensive plan, it shall record this action in its minutes and the petition for annexation shall be so drawn as to clearly indicate this fact. There shall be no appeal from the decision of the legislative body. [1990 c 33 § 565; 1989 c 351 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 164 § 11; 1971 c 69 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 88 § 10; 1965 c 7 § 35.13.125. Prior: 1961 c 282 § 18.] Purpose —Statutory references—Severability-1990 c 33: See RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102. Severability-1971 c 69: "If any provision of this 1971 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1971 c 69 § 5.] RCW (10/5/2022 10:10 AM) [ 1 ] Packet Pg. 72 THE SIXTY PERCENT PETITION ANNEXATION METHOD The most frequently used method of annexing territory in first and second class cities and in towns is by petition of the owners of at least 60 percent of the property value in the area,