Park referred the Board to Attachment 12 of the Staff Report, which is the draft ordinance setting forth the proposed application process and conditions of approval for establishing emergency temporary shelters. He summarized that since the last time the Board reviewed the document, the ordinance was revised to meet the requirements of House Bill 1956, as well as the conditions, requirements and exemptions adopted by ECDC 19.00.040 for nonconforming religious buildings. The language provided in Section 17.105.020.13 was taken from RCW 19.27.042 and WAC 51.16.030 and provides the following guidelines for reviewing exemptions: 1. Any code deficiencies to be exempted pose no threat to human life, health or safety. 2. The building is owned or administered by a public agency or non-profit corporation. 3. The proposed emergency temporary homeless shelter for indigent persons is less hazardous than the existing use. Mr.