He emphasized that the Appearance of Fairness Doctrine cannot apply in the absence of a hearing. Mr. Taraday reviewed the types of actions that are considered quasi-judicial, as well as those that are not. He advised that the only quasi-judicial actions that come before the Planning Board are site -specific rezones. All other items that come before the Planning Board are legislative, and the Appearance of Fairness Doctrine would not be applicable. He advised as per RCW 42.36.060, the general rules is that "During the pendency of any quasi-judicial proceeding, no member of a decision - making body may engage in ex parte communications with opponents or proponents with respect to the proposal which is the subject of the proceeding." A typical question is when decision -making bodies must start avoiding communications, and the rule is that as soon as an application is filed, it becomes a quasi-judicial proceeding.