Under such circumstances, and prior to the expiration of the 10-year period, the council shall establish the period of time within which the impact fees shall be expended or encumbered. [Ord. 4048 § 1, 2016; Ord. 4037 § 1 (Att. A), 2016; Ord. 3934 § 1 (Exh. A), 2013]. Section 3.40.030 Form of bonds. All bonds issued in the pursuance of the provisions of this chapter and the Laws of the State of Washington shall be in substantially the following form: STATE OF WASHINGTON NO. CITY OF EDMONDS Local Improvement Bond L.I.D. No. N.B. — This bond is issued by virtue of the provisions of RCW 35.54.010 to 35.54.090; RCW 35.43.040, 35.43.130, et seq.; RCW 35.45.030; and RCW 35.45.070 which reads as follows: "Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, or warrant issued against a local improvement fund shall have any claim therefor against the city or town by which it is issued, except for payment from the special assessments made for the improvement for which the bond or warrant was issued and except also for payment from the local improvement guarantee fund of the city or town as to bonds issued after the creation of a local improvement guarantee fund of that city or town. The city or town shall not be liable to the holder or owner of any bond, interest coupon or warrant for any loss to the local improvement guarantee fund occurring in the lawful operation thereof. The bondholder's remedy in case of nonpayment shall be confined to the enforcement of the special assessments made for the improvement and to the guarantee fund.