Three hearings boards have issued decisions 44 See Chapter 36.70A RCW. 45 RCW 36.70A.680(1) REQUIREMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PERMITTING ACCESSORY DWELLING UNITS SEPTEMBER 2023 Packet Pg. 43 7.A.b disfavoring local regulations allowing detached ADUs where they do not include specific criteria to curtail indiscriminate increased density.46 Rural lands For areas designated as "rural," the regulations must be consistent with "rural character" as established in the rural element of the county's comprehensive plan.47 RCW 36.70A.030(23) defines rural character as "[... j the patterns of land use and development established by a county in the rural element of its comprehensive plan." Importantly, what constitutes rural character in one county may be different than what constitutes rural character in another (RCW 36.70A.011).