Stevens County, EWGMHB, Case No. 01-1-0002c, Compliance Order (May 30, 2008); Friends of San Juans, et al v. San Juan County, Case No. 3-2-0003c coordinated with Nelson, et al v. San Juan County, Case No. 06-2-0024c, FDO/Compliance Order, at 3 (Feb. 12, 2007). 47 County comprehensive plans must include a rural element. A county's rural element must include policies that are consistent with rural character. RCW 36.70A.070(5)(0 provides, in relevant part: "[The rural element] shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses. To achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties may provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines, conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that will accommodate appropriate rural economic advancement, densities, and uses that are not characterized by urban growth and that are consistent with rural character." 48 RCW 36.70A.020(2) and RCW 36.70A.110(1) and .070 U5. Friends of San Juans, et al v. San Juan County, Case No. 3-2-0003c coordinated with Nelson, et al v.