2024-02-22 Architectural Design Board PacketOF BbMG
[…] and resource designated areas in a handful of counties. Three hearings boards have issued decisions
44 See Chapter 36.70A RCW.
45 RCW 36.70A.680(1)
REQUIREMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PERMITTING ACCESSORY DWELLING UNITS
SEPTEMBER 2023
Packet Pg. 45
3.c
disfavoring local regulations allowing detached ADUs where they do not include specific criteria to curtail
indiscriminate increased density.46
Rural lands
For areas designated as "rural," the regulations must be consistent with "rural character" as established in the
rural element of the county's comprehensive plan.47 RCW 36.70A.030(23) defines rural character as "[... j the
patterns of land use and development established by a county in the rural element of its comprehensive plan."
Importantly, what constitutes rural character in one county may be different than what constitutes rural
character in another (RCW 36.70A.011). ADUs should not contribute to sprawl or cause residential uses to
predominate over rural uses.48