See RCW 64.50.030(1) through (3) and RCW 82.45.240. To leverage these bills, cities and counties could consider where there are opportunities to allow up to twelve units per lot and provide other incentives for condominium and townhouse development. 4.6 - SB 5235 and "Family" Definition Effective July 25, 2021, cities and towns may not limit household occupancy based on the number of unrelated persons. This may affect the definition of "family" and related terms like "single family" and "multifamily" in local development regulations. RCW 35.21.682 was added by Senate Bill 5235 with this provision: "Except for occupant limits on group living arrangements regulated under state law or on short-term rentals as defined in RCW 64.37.010 and any lawful limits on occupant load per square foot or generally applicable health and safety provisions as established by applicable building code or city ordinance, a code city may not regulate or limit the number of unrelated persons that may occupy a household or dwelling unit." Cities may limit allowed occupant load per square foot for health and safety reasons.