subsequently amended (and codified as SCC 4.40.050(1)), the legislative body of the County created a fund known as the "hotel/motel tax fund"; and WHEREAS, by Section 2 of Ordinance No. 87-062, adopted August 12, 1987 (codified as SCC 4.40.060), the County Council specified that the hotel -motel tax fund shall be used to support projects or purposes authorized under chapter 67.28 RCW; and HOTEL -MOTEL TAX FUND AGREEMENT WITH THE CITY OF EDMONDS Page 1 of 16 /0 GoN- ,S WHEREAS, chapter 67.28 RCW permits the distribution of money from the hotel -motel tax fund for tourism promotion, defined by RCW 67.28.180(2) (h)(ii) as "activities intended to attract visitors for overnight stays, arts, heritage, and cultural events, and recreational, professional, and amateur sports events"; and WHEREAS, by Section 4 of Ordinance No. 87-062 (codified as SCC 4.40.070), the County Council established an application and selection process for projects to be funded from the hotel - motel tax fund; and WHEREAS, pursuant to the procedures established by SCC 4.40.070, the County received