For example, are topics moved to a committee because the cameras aren't there? Because the public is so used to seeing, then they are told they can only listen, they think they are missing something. Councilmember Buckshnis said decisions are not made in committees; all decisions are made at Council meetings. Committees review things, ensure the packet is complete and refer it to the Consent Agenda or to full Council. When she joined the Council, committee meetings were not even audio recorded. Ms. Earl - Hubbard said RCW 42.30.010, the preamble to the Open Public Meetings Act states, "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." Ms. Earl -Hubbard summarized the public gets to decides what's important Edmonds City Council Approved Minutes October 2, 2018 Page 23 and what it is interested in, if the Council chooses not to make something available to their public, they will doubt the motives.