act" [1971 ex.s. c 288] consists of this chapter and RCW 36.21.015, 36.29.015, 84.04.140, 84.10.010, 84.36.370, 84.36.380, 84.40.030, 84.40.0301, 84.40.045, 84.41.030, 84.41.040, 84.48.080, 84.48.085, 84.48.140, 84.52.052, 84.56.020, and 84.69.020, and the repeal of RCW 84.36.128, 84.36.129, and 84.54.010. Intent -1997 c 3 §§ 201 -207: "It is the intent of sections 201 through 207 of this act to lower the one hundred six percent limit while still allowing taxing districts to raise revenues in excess of the limit if approved by a majority of the voters as provided in RCW 84.55.050." [1997 c 3 § 208 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved November 4, 1997).] Application— Severability —Part headings not law— Referral to electorate -1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030. Effective date — Applicability -1979 ex.s. c 218: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institu- tions, and shall take effect immediately: PROVIDED, That the amendment to RCW 84.55.010 by section 2 of this act shall be effective for 1979 levies for taxes collected in 1980, and for subsequent years."