Transcription of City Records" is hereby amended as follows (deleted text shown in ugh and new text shown in underline : Chapter 1.20 PUBLIC RECORDS — •T�Ta13i �L�af ►� .711i i �i �w7V U f�l.� �►�w.`I . , O.RECORDS 1.20.005 Authority and Purpose 1.20.010 City clerk as public records officer — Form for request. 1.20.020 .Processing public records requests. 1.20.025 Providing records to requestor 1.20.030 eExemptions. 1.20.040 Reproduction fees. 1.20.045 Index of public records — Findings and order. 1.20.050 Transcriptions. 1.20.060 Certification fees. 1.20.070 Modifications to fees and charges. 1.20.005 Authority and Purpose A. RCW 42.56.070 1 requires each agency to make available for inspection and copying, nonexempt "public records" in accordance with published rules. The Act RCW 42.56 010(3), defines "public record" to include any "writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned used or retained" by the agency regardless of physical form or characteristics and specifically excludes records that are not otherwise required to be retained by the agency.