05/27/2014 City CouncilEDMONDS CITY COUNCIL APPROVED MINUTES
[…] Mr. Taraday explained the above was a violation due to the active exchange of ideas. He recommended
Councilmembers use BCC when sending email but not make the mistake that BCC was always safe. If
the exchange had stopped after Councilmember 3, it likely would be an example of three actively
exchanging ideas.
To the question of what happens if a quorum attends an event sponsored by a local non-profit, Mr.
Taraday cited Wood v. Battle Ground Sch. Dist., "the OPMA is not implicated when members
communicate amongst themselves about matters unrelated to the governing body's business... See, e.g.,
RCW 42.30.070 ("It shall not be a violation for a majority of the members of a governing body to travel
together or gather for purposes other than a regular meeting or a special meeting.")"
Councilmember Fraley-Monillas referred to an incident that occurred approximately four years ago where
five Councilmembers attended a function after a Council meeting. No Council business was discussed but
the five were chastised by many. She relayed her understanding of Mr.