P-2008-16 page 9of14 Packet Pg. 82 b. ECDC Chapter 19.25, Fire Code, as to fire hydrants, water supply and access. This determination shall be based on the recommendations of the community development director, the public works director, and the fire chief E. Flood Plain. Management. All subdivision proposals shall comply with the criteria set forth in the Edmonds Community Development Code for flood plain management. The ECDC criteria are similar to those set forth in the state subdivision statute. Section 58.17.110(2) of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) states as follows: A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: a. Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from school; and b. the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such subdivision and dedication. DISCUSSION The Multiple Residential district development standards table contains a column establishing the minimum lot area per dwelling unit. (See ECDC 16. 30.030(A).)