2019-08-14 Planning Board PacketOp E D
[…] To: Planning Board Members
From: Jeff Taraday
Re: Requiring Street Vacation Petitioners to Pay Compensation
The following memo is provided to respond to
questions and concerns as to whether it is
appropriate to condition a street vacation upon the
payment of compensation to the City. I have placed
in quotation marks what I understand to have been
the gist of the Planning Board's questions. Then I
have tried to answer those questions.
"Can the City require abutting owners to pay the City money as a condition
of a street vacation?"
Yes.
The legal authority to require such a payment is found in RCW 35.79.030, which
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If the legislative authority determines to grant the petition or any
part thereof, such city or town shall be authorized and have
authority by ordinance to vacate such street, or alley, or any part
thereof, and the ordinance may provide that it shall not become
effective until the owners of property abutting upon the street or
alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or
town in an amount which does not exceed one-half the appraised
value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has been part of a
dedicated public right-of-way for twenty-five years or more, or if
the subject property or portions thereof were acquired at public
expense, the city or town may require the owners of the property
abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an
amount that does not exceed the full appraised value of the area
vacated.
RCW 35.79.030 (emphasis added). This statute provides clear authority for the
City to require compensation. But the City is not required to require
N600 Stewart Street, Suite 400, Seattle, WA 98101 I P 206.273.7440 I F 206.273.7401 I www.lighthouselawgroup.com
Packet Pg. 45
6.A.d