Mr. Reidy referred to the proposed language in ECDC 18.55.140.B.3, which states that, `Any challenge to one or more conditions imposed pursuant to a resolution of intent to vacate must be brought in Snohomish County Superior Court no later than 30 days following the adoption of the resolution of intent. If such a challenge is successful, the city council shall determine whether to amend the resolution of intent by adopting a different set of conditions or to deny the street vacation in its entirety. " He said RCW 35.79.030 does not say anything about a 30-day challenge period. It simply says that "such ordinance may provide that the City retain an easement or the right to exercise and grant easements in respect to the vacated land for the construction, repair and maintenance ofpublic utilities and services. " Mr. Reidy stated that it is not the property owner's job to see that all laws and ordinances are faithfully enforced; that is the Mayor's job.