City Council can only go into Executive Session after a regular or special City Council Meeting has been called to Order. EXECUTIVE SESSION is not expressly defined in the Open Public Meetings Act, but the term is commonly understood to mean that part of a regular or special meeting of a governing body that is closed to the public. The November 2, 2009 Executive Session was NOT part of a regular or special meeting of a governing body. RCW 42.30.110(1) - Executive sessions, clearly states that: Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed to prevent a governing body from holding an executive session during a regular or special meeting. RCW 42.30.110(1) - Executive sessions, DOES NOT say that a governing body can hold an Executive Session outside of a regular or special meeting. Former Mayor Haakenson stated that the Executive Session was scheduled to last approximately 30 minutes and would be held in the Jury Meeting Room.