Certain commentary is highlighted in the model ordinance. The highlighted commentary M does not need to be included in the local ordinances. Please note: Section 1612.4 of the 2015 International Building Code (IBC) and Section 1612.2 of the 2018 International Building Code incorporate the design and construction standards of ASCE 24 published by the American Society of Civil Engineers. ASCE 24- a 14 tables 1-1, 2-1, 4-1, and 6-1 contain specific building elevation requirements which a� E 1 a Q Packet Pg. 49 6.A.e exceed minimum NFIP standards. Please Note: RCW 86.16.190 requires that: Local governments that have adopted floodplain management regulations pursuant to this chapter shall include provisions that allow for the establishment of livestock flood sanctuary areas at a convenient location within a farming unit that contains domestic livestock. Local governments may limit the size and configuration of the livestock flood sanctuary areas, but such limitation shall provide adequate space for the expected number of livestock on the farming unit and shall be at an adequate elevation to protect livestock. Modification to floodplain management regulations required pursuant to this section shall be within the minimum federal requirements necessary to maintain coverage under the national flood insurance program. While state law requires that local governments make provision for critter pads, it is extremely important to note that RCW 86.16.190 does not relax NFIP standards, including the no rise standard in floodways, in any way.