07/01/2014 City Council
[…] Ms. Hope asked whether this is a generally acceptable way to proceed; staff will provide further details in
the future. Councilmember Fraley-Monillas answered it was reasonable to accept this as a tentative
schedule. Mayor Earling suggested he will work with staff regarding the update.
9. OPEN PUBLIC MEETINGS ACT TRAINING
City Attorney Jeff Taraday advised this is part two of the Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA) training
provided to the Council approximately a month ago. To the question of what if action taken at a closed
meeting, Mr. Taraday provided the following from RCW 42.30.060, “Any action taken at meetings
failing to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be null and void.” Councilmember Fraley-
Monillas asked for an example. Mr. Taraday provided an example, four Councilmembers meet at
Starbucks and adopt an ordinance; that ordinance would be null and void. He summarized the Council
cannot take action at a meeting that is in violation of the OPMA.
Councilmember Mesaros relayed his understanding of Mr. Taraday’s explanation that it did not matter if
four Councilmembers were together. Mr. Taraday answered it matters for reasons he will explain later;
there are penalties associated with violating the OPMA. Although legally the Council could not change
the law by adopting an ordinance at a meeting that was in violation of the OPMA, they were violating law
in purporting to have a closed meeting.
With regard to voting, Mr. Taraday provided the following from RCW 42.30.060, “No governing body of
a public agency at any meeting required to be open to the public shall vote by secret ballot.” He explained
this is the reason the ballots are read when Councilmembers nominate candidates to fill a vacancy on the
City Council.
With regard to location, Mr. Taraday provided the following from RCW 42.30.070, “…meetings of the