07/01/2014 City Council
[…] a public agency at any meeting required to be open to the public shall vote by secret ballot.” He explained
this is the reason the ballots are read when Councilmembers nominate candidates to fill a vacancy on the
City Council.
With regard to location, Mr. Taraday provided the following from RCW 42.30.070, “…meetings of the
governing body need not be held within the boundaries of the territory over which the public agency
exercises jurisdiction.”
With regard to special meeting notice, Mr. Taraday provided the following from RCW 42.30.080, “shall
specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted. Final disposition shall
not be taken on any other matter at such meetings by the governing body.” He explained anytime the
Council deviated from the meeting time specified in the code, special meeting notice needed to be
provided. Special meetings provide some flexibility to deal with emergencies, but unlike a regular