07/01/2014 City Council
[…] identified when public discussion of the litigation or legal risks is likely to lead to an adverse
legal or financial consequence to the agency.
He referenced RCW 42.30.110(2), explaining the executive session process, before convening in
executive session the presiding officer of a governing body shall publicly announce the purpose for
excluding the public from the meeting place and the time when the executive session will be concluded.
The executive session may be extended to a stated later time by announcement of the presiding officer.
He provided other exceptions to the OPMA in RCW 42.30.140, “…this chapter shall not apply to:
(2) That portion of a meeting of a quasi-judicial body which relates to a quasi-judicial matter
between named parties as distinguished from a matter having general effect on the public or
on a class or group or
(4)(b) that portion of a meeting during which the governing body is planning or adopting the
strategy or position to be taken by the governing body during the course of any collective
bargaining, professional negotiations, or grievance ore mediation proceedings, or reviewing
the proposals made in the negotiations or proceedings while in progress.
He provided the following from RCW 42.30.110 with regard to violations:
(1) Each member of the governing body who attends a meeting of such governing body where
action is taken in violation of any provision of this chapter applicable to him or her, with
Edmonds City Council Approved Minutes