Cmd032420EDMONDS CITY COUNCIL
[…] It is my hope the council holds
their oaths of office and to the constitutions and remove this section from the ordinance.
3/24 Carolyn Strong, Subject: Do not attack our 2nd Amendment rights - remove section G from
your emergency ordinance.
It disturbs me that in your ordinance you are voting to ratify tonight, that you have included
language that infringes on the Right to Bear Arms.
No government -- certainly not a city -- can prohibit citizens from carrying or possessing a
firearm. It violates the US Constitution's 2nd Amendment and the Washington state
Constitution's Article 1, Section 24 ("the right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of
himself, or the state, shall not be impaired."),I believe this is illegal, sets the city up for multiple
lawsuits and is tyrannical in its implication. At a time when people are fearful of government
take-over, when our normal lives are disrupted, our work and income has been removed, I