Cmd032420EDMONDS CITY COUNCIL
[…] vote for the council and the mayor, I appreciate the work of the council in caring for our
community. Respectfully, I would ask that a council member consider making a motion to
amend the emergency ordinance, and another to second it to have the 2A provision removed. I
recognize that the situation is volatile right now, but we need respect the our constitutional rights
in working towards a solution. cNo government -- certainly not a city -- can prohibit citizens from
carrying or possessing a firearm. It violates the US Constitution's 2nd Amendment and the
Washington state Constitution's Article 1, Section 24 ("the right of the individual citizen to bear
arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired."). Thank you for taking time to
read through my message and please confirm that you r received my email.
3/24 Tim Matthes, Subject: Your oath
I am writing to remind you of the oath that you too on entering office, that was to protect and
defend the US and the State of Washington's constitutions. I hope you will honor that oath and
vote to remove section G of the proposed ordinance, because it is a direct attack on your
citizen's second amendment's rights.
3/24 K Baker, Subject: Do not attack our 2nd Amendment rights - remove section G from your
emergency ordinance.
No government -- certainly not a city -- can prohibit citizens from carrying or possessing a
firearm. It violates the US Constitution's 2nd Amendment and the Washington state
Constitution's Article 1, Section 24 ("the right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of
himself, or the state, shall not be impaired."). Your legislation is also illegal (KOMO 4 NEWS:
Bellingham to pay $15,000 to a man who was threatened by a police officer for wearing a
holstered gun in a city park - After the council listens to public testimony during this open public
Edmonds City Council Approved Minutes
March 24, 2020