Cmd032420EDMONDS CITY COUNCIL
[…] Bob Locati, Jean -Michael Depena, Kimberly Glidewell, Stacey West, Ryan Hatch, Keith Evans,
Meixter, BVT, Marty & Teri Munson, Joseph Taylor, Kristin Grose, Duane Dent, James Ashby,
Brittany Thovsen, Kelly S., Linda Ader, Dennis Larsen, Sherijdv, Ric Cade, Carlo Marinaro,
Frank Durham, Dave Avis
Subject: Do not attack our 2nd Amendment rights — remove section G from your emergency
ordinance.
No government — certainly not a city — can prohibit citizens from carrying or possessing a
firearm. It violates the US Constitution's 2nd Amendment and the Washington state
Constitution's Article 1, Section 24 ("the right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of
himself, or the state, shall not be impaired."). Your legislation is also illegal (KOMO 4 NEWS:,
Bellingham to pay $15,000 to a man who was threatened by a police officer for wearing a
holstered gun in a city park — htt s,Ilkomonews.comlarchivelbellin ham -to- a-15000-to-man-
who-wore-qun-in-park).